PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Golden Everlasting

Xerochrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Tzvelev APNI*

Synonyms: Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Andrews APNI*
Bracteantha bracteata (Vent.) Anderb. & Haegi APNI*
Xeranthemum bracteatum Vent. APNI*
Bracteantha bracteatum APNI*
Xerochrysum bracteatum subsp. stradbrokense Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Xerochrysum bracteatum subsp. interiore Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Xerochrysum bracteatum subsp. papillosum (Labill.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Helichrysum chrysanthum Pers. APNI*

Description: Erect usually annual herb, 20–80 cm high, simple or rarely branched at base; stems ± scabrous-hairy and minutely glandular hairs.

Leaves ± oblanceolate or narrow-elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 1.5–10 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, scabrous-pubescent, especially on margins.

Heads terminal on all branchlets, forming irregular leafy inflorescences, usually on peduncles to 15 cm long; heads 1–2 cm long, 2.5–3 cm diam.; involucral bracts scarious, opaque, laminas oblique to spreading and finally reflexed; outer bracts pale yellow; intermediate bracts longest, bright-yellow or rarely white, outer ones often streaked reddish or brown. Florets yellow.

Achenes oblong, 4-angled, c. 3.5 mm long, glabrous; pappus of many golden bristles, subplumose at base, barbellate in the upper two-thirds, with a few longer barbs at apex, bright-yellow.



Flowering: mostly Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.

Grows in open woodland or forest, usually on sandy to sandy loam soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Bayer, R.J. (2001)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET