PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Xerochrysum palustre (Flann) R.J.Bayer
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Swamp Everlasting

Xerochrysum palustre (Flann) R.J.Bayer APNI*

Synonyms: Bracteantha palustris Flann APNI*
Bracteantha sp. aff. subundulata sensu Ross (1996) APNI*
Helichrysum acuminatum var. angustifolium DC. APNI*

Description: Perennial rhizomatous herb 45–100 cm high. Stems usually simple, slender, densely cottony towards the apex, otherwide glabrous.

Leaves all cauline, well-spaced, narrow-oblong, acuminate 6–12 cm long, 3–8 mm wide, half clasping at the base, flat, glabrous or with cottonly hairs on the margin.

Heads solitary, terminal, 2.5–5.0 cm diameter, involucral bracts, yellow or orange, outer bracts ovate, acute; intermediate bracts narrow-oblong, acuminate, the lamina smooth on both surfaces, with a one veined claw; florets yellow, outer florets female.

Achenes 3 mm long, pappus of pale yellow bristles 6–7 mm long.

Flowering: Flowers November to March.

Distribution and occurrence: Rare, at scattered locations.

Confined to wet situations such as permanent swamps.
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
Threatened species: Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by C. Flann (1999); updated Louisa Murray (Mar 2018)
Taxon concept: C. Flann (1998): Wilson, P.G.(2017) An examination of the Australian genus Xerochrysum (Asteraceae: Gnaphalieae) Nuytsia 28: 11-38.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET