PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xerochrysum subundulatum (Sch.Bip.) R.J.Bayer
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Alpine Everlasting

Xerochrysum subundulatum (Sch.Bip.) R.J.Bayer APNI*

Synonyms: Bracteantha subundulata (Sch.Bip.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect annual to 60 cm high, usually simple or few-branched at the base; stems woolly or glabrescent.

Leaves mostly cauline, oblong to narrow-spathulate, 5–10 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, discolorous, both surfaces finely scabrous and with sparse woolly hairs mostly on margins; base stem-clasping.

Heads solitary, terminal, without an obvious peduncle; heads 2–3 cm long, 3.5–5 cm diam.; outer involucral bracts reflexed at maturity; bracts with a cartilaginous, glandular base, laminas shiny, papery, golden-orange, longest on intermediate bracts. Florets yellow.

Achenes oblong, 4-angled, c. 3 mm long, glabrous; pappus of golden, minutely barbellate bristles c. 7 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer to early autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open sites often on slopes, in loamy soils at higher altitudes; south from Brindabella Ra., chiefly in the Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Bayer, R.J. (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET