PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xerochrysum viscosum (Sieber ex Spreng.) R.J.Bayer
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Sticky Everlasting

Xerochrysum viscosum (Sieber ex Spreng.) R.J.Bayer APNI*

Synonyms: Bracteantha viscosa (DC.) Anderb. & Haegi APNI*
Bracteantha viscosa (DC.) Anderb. & Haegi APNI*
Helichrysum viscosum Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*
Helichrysum bracteatum var. viscosum Sieber ex DC. APNI*

Description: Sticky everlasting erect viscid herb, usually annual, sometimes perennial, 20–80 cm high, usually much-branched; stems strongly scabrous with stiff hairs or minute prickles.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate to lanceolate or linear, mostly 1–8 cm long, 1–5 or rarely to 10 mm wide.

Heads terminal on all branchlets, similarly scabrous to the stems, singly or up to 3 together, usually on peduncles to 15 cm long; heads 1–2 cm long, 2–3 cm diam.; involucral bracts scarious, opaque, laminas initially spreading, finally reflexed, the tips mucronate to lacerate; outermost bracts brownish yellow, intermediate bracts the longest, bright yellow. Florets yellow.

Achenes oblong, 4-angled, c. 2 mm long, glabrous; pappus of golden barbellate bristles.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers mostly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland and sclerophyll forest, usually on sandy to sandy loam soils, west to Deniliquin district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown and contributors as listed under genus headings
Taxon concept: Bayer, R.J. (2001)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET