PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xylomelum cunninghamianum Foreman
Family Proteaceae
Xylomelum cunninghamianum Foreman APNI*

Synonyms: Xylomelum salicinum (in part) APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 20 m high, new growth shortly brownish tomentose.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to lanceolate or oblanceolate, 8–12 cm long, 15–20 mm wide, apex aristate, base attenuate, margins entire; juvenile leaves 8–15 cm long, 20–30 mm wide, with up to 5 large teeth along each margin.

Conflorescences 3–4 cm long, shortly brownish tomentose. Perianth 8–10 mm long.

Follicle 6–8 cm long, 3–4.5 cm diam., apex blunt; seed with 4.5–7 cm long, 13–20 mm wide, with vein along margin of wing.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils in scrub communities in northern parts of the slopes and near plains, north from the Warialda district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET