PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xylomelum pyriforme (Gaertn.) Knight
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Woody Pear, Wooden Pear, Native Pear

Xylomelum pyriforme (Gaertn.) Knight APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, new growth rusty-villous.

Leaves oblanceolate to elliptic, 10–20 cm long, 30–45 mm wide, apex acute, base cuneate, margins entire; juvenile leaves 15–20 cm long and 40–50 mm wide with 6–11 teeth along each margin; petiole 1.5–3 cm long.

Conflorescences 4–5 cm long, rusty-villous. Perianth to c. 10 mm long.

Follicle 6–9 cm long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acuminate; seed with wing 5–7 cm long, 10–18 mm wide, with vein 2–3 mm in from margin of wing.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, widespread on the coast and ranges, chiefly on sandstone north from near Mittagong, also recorded from the Cooma district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET