PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xyris gracilis R.Br.
Family Xyridaceae
Xyris gracilis R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Xyris gracilis R.Br. subsp. gracilis APNI*

Description: Tufted herb.

Leaves linear, flat, 6–29 cm long, 1–4 mm wide, surface smooth; leaf edge pale, tuberculate; sheathing base 2–6 cm long, golden brown or reddish brown or black.

Scapes subterete, 27–66 cm long. Inflorescence ellipsoid or ovoid, 5–10 mm long, 2.3–8 mm diam. Sterile bracts 6–10. Fertile bracts oblong to broad-ovate; central region brown; wings basally golden brown, apically brown to black; margins apically ± lacerate. Lateral outer tepals narrow, oblong to ovate; median region ± dark brown, keel papillate; wings equal, golden brown; margins entire, apex entire. Style 5–6 mm long, branches 2–4 mm long. Seed oblong, c. 1.3 mm long.


Illustration
N. Oram

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp or swampy areas, often in heath; widespread on the coast and ranges, inland to Lithgow.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Hybrids intermediate between the subspecies occur between Port Jackson and Broken Bay and near Linden in the lower Blue Mtns (Evans 1966).

Text by A. N. L. Doust & B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET