PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Xyris operculata Labill.
Family Xyridaceae
Common name: Tall Yellow-eye

Xyris operculata Labill. APNI*

Description: Tufted herb.

Leaves subterete, 20–60 cm long, 0.5–1 mm diam.; sheathing base 5–11 cm long, red to reddish tawny brown or black, often shiny.

Scapes subterete to terete, 61–86 cm long, smooth. Inflorescence obovoid, 9–13 mm long, 6–10 mm diam. Sterile bracts 9–45, ± in 5 vertical ranks, progressively smaller towards the base of the head. Fertile bracts ovate; central region brown; wings dark brown basally, apically black; margins apically lacerate. Lateral outer tepals ovate; central region brown to blackish brown, keel papillate, appearing ciliate at apex; wings equal, golden brown; margins entire. Style 5 mm long, branches c. 1 mm long.

Capsule with upper third thickened; apical cap not splitting at maturity. Seeds oblong, c. 1.3 mm long.


Illustration
N. Oram

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly in coastal districts and on the ranges, inland to Tenterfield and Braidwood.

Grows in damp or swampy areas, often in heath.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. N. L. Doust & B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET