PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Youngia japonica (L.) DC.
Family Asteraceae
Youngia japonica (L.) DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Crepis japonica Benth. APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb to 60 cm high, hairy at base.

Leaves basal and cauline, oblong or obovate, usually lyrate-pinnatifid, with large terminal segment, 1.5–12 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, margins finely toothed, surfaces glabrous.

Heads numerous, in loose corymbose panicles; heads 2–3 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts minute, inner ones lanceolate, c. 5 mm long. Florets yellow.

Achenes 1.5–2 mm long with slightly expanded pappus-disc, 11–13-ribbed with 2–4 stronger ones; pappus 3 mm long, bristles united at the base.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in moist sheltered positions, often along creek banks, mainly coastal in NSW.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
*
AVH map***

Often referred to as a weed in its pantropical localities.

Text by L. Murray
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET