PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Yucca aloifolia L.
Family Agavaceae
Common name: Spanish Bayonet, Dagger Plant

Yucca aloifolia L. APNI*

Description: Shrubby plant with stem to c. 1.5 m high, often freely branched.

Leaves fleshy, linear to narrow-lanceolate, 0.7–1 m long, 3–5 cm wide, apex acute with terminal spine 10–20 mm long, margins finely toothed, surfaces glabrous, bluish grey.

Scape 1–3 m high; panicle many-flowered, 1–2 m high; pedicels 2–4 cm long. Flowers campanulate, c. 5 cm long, whitish. Tepals free, c. 5 cm long. Stamens c. 3 cm long. Capsule oblong, 6–8 cm long, indehiscent, purplish; seeds black.


Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated and occasionally persistent around old habitations, possibly not fully naturalized; recorded for Forster, Muswellbrook-Denman area and Canberra.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *ST, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET