PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zanthoxylum brachyacanthum F.Muell.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Thorny Yellow-wood, Satinwood

Zanthoxylum brachyacanthum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Tree up to 15 m high; stems, branchlets and rachis of leaves with scattered short conical prickles that become stouter on older branches and stems.

Leaves 10–40 cm long; leaflets 5–18, ± opposite, lanceolate to oblong-elliptic, 2.5–11 cm long, 1–5 cm wide, apex bluntly acuminate, base sometimes asymmetric, margins entire or often ± crenate with an oil gland in each indentation, oil glands restricted to margins, glabrous; petiole 5–15 cm long; petiolules 2–8 mm long.

Terminal panicles 5–8 cm long. Flowers functionally unisexual. Sepals 4, 1–2 mm long. Petals 4, 3–5 mm long, yellow inside, red outside.

Fruit a single, obovoid coccus, 7–10 mm long, tuberculate, red; seed 1, ovoid, c. 6 mm long, shiny, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in subtropical and dry rainforest north from Casino area.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. G. Richards
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET