PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zanthoxylum pinnatum (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) W.R.B.Oliv.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Yellow Wood

Zanthoxylum pinnatum (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) W.R.B.Oliv. APNI*

Synonyms: Zanthoxylum pinnata (J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.) W.R.B.Oliv. APNI*

Description: Tree to 10 m high.

Leaves imparipinnate, leaflets 4–9, oblong-ovate, 3–9 cm long, 1.5–5.5 cm wide, margins entire, apex acuminate.

Inflorescence axillary, flowers unisexual. Sepals 4, 0.5–1 mm long. Petals 4–5, 2.5–3 mm long, white.

Fruit a single globose coccus, about 8 mm long, dotted with oil glands, purple; seed 1, about 6 mm diameter, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers and fruits October–March.

Distribution and occurrence: Lord Howe Island

Lowland forests and dwarfed forest on ridgetops.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET