PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herb.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: White Zephyr Lily, White Rain Lily, Storm Lily

Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.) Herb. APNI*

Description: Plant with several basal leaves.

Leaves ± terete at base to flattened towards obtuse apex, twisted, 15–35 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous.

Scape 10–25 cm long, 1.5–4 mm diam., 1-flowered; spathe scarious, c. 25 mm long, sheathing at base; pedicel 6–15 mm long; flower erect. Tepals free, ovate, slightly spreading, 3–5 cm long, white; outer segments slightly tinged with pink along outer central strip. Stamens equal; filaments inmserted at base of perianth, 10–15 mm long; anthers 4.5–8 mm long. Style 3-lobed.

Fruit c. 10 mm diam.


Habit
Photo JAN Allen

Flower
Photo Jan Allen

Flowering: late summer to autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally reported naturalized in disturbed situations. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, ?NWS, *CWS
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & N. Frischknecht (1993); edited KL Wilson (June 2008)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET