PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zephyranthes carinata Herb.
Family Amaryllidaceae
Common name: Pink Rain Lily, Rosepink Zephyr Lily

Zephyranthes carinata Herb. APNI*

Synonyms: Zephyranthes grandiflora auct. APNI*

Description: Plant with several basal leaves.

Leaves linear, flattened but shallowly channelled, not twisted, 0.3–0. mm wide.

Scape 10–20 cm long; spathe scarious, 3–5 cm long. Flower erect, solitary; pedicel 1.5–2 cm long; perianth segments fused basally; tube c. 1.5 cm long; segments spreading above, ovate to broad-ovate, 4–6 cm long, pink or rose. Stamens subequal; filaments inserted at mouth of tube, 2–2.5 cm long; anthers 15–20 mm long. Style slightly declinate, as long as or to 5 mm longer than stamens, 3-fid.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded as naturalised on dunes near Boat Harbour (NC) and near Ballina . Also naturalised in eastern Queensland. Commonly cultivated and likely to be a garden escape or naturalised in other areas. Native to Mexico.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

This species used to be called Zephyranthes grandiflora, but the correct name for it is Z. carinata - see note in Flora of China vol 24: 265 (2000).

Text by KL Wilson (June 2008); edited KL Wilson (August 2009)
Taxon concept: H Hewson (1987) Flora of Australia vol. 45; Alan Meerow (pers. comm. 2009); Kanchi Gandhi (pers. comm. 2009)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET