PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria adenodonta (F.Muell.) J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria adenodonta (F.Muell.) J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. B sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria granulata var. adenodonta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Dense bushy shrub to 3 m high; branches warted, stellate-velvety, glabrescent.

Leaves mostly 3-foliolate; central leaflet lanceolate to oblanceolate, 10–20 mm long, 1.5–3 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins ± toothed, ± recurved; upper surface dark green, warted, glabrescent; lower surface pale green to whitish, not warted, stellate-velvety; petiole 3–7 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves, mostly 5–8-flowered. Calyx lobes broad-triangular, <1 mm long, ± pubescent. Petals c. 2.5 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci slightly warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to exposed rocky outcrops on steep mountain sides; restricted to Mt Warning in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET