PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria adenophora Blakely
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Araluen Zieria

Zieria adenophora Blakely APNI*

Description: Divaricate shrub to 1 m high; branches warted, pubescent with simple hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet cuneate to obovate, 2.5–4 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, apex rounded to emarginate, margins ± toothed and slightly revolute; upper surface warted, ± glabrous; lower surface ± glabrous, midvein ± hairy; petiole 1.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves, usually 1–3-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 1 mm long, glabrous. Petals 2–3 mm long, valvate, white or pale pink, outer surface pubescent, inner surface ± glabrous.

Cocci warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shrubland on rocky hillsides amongst granite boulders; known only from Araluen district, very rare.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET