PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria arborescens Sims
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Stinkwood, Forest Zieria

Zieria arborescens Sims APNI*

Description: Robust shrub or small tree to 10 m high; branches ridged, usually scurfy to pubescent with stellate hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet variable in size and shape, narrow-elliptic, oblong or lanceolate, mostly 50–90 m long, 6–15 mm wide, apex acute, margins entire and ± recurved; upper surface ± glabrous, dark green; lower surface hirsute to stellate-tomentose, paler, not warted, but dotted with oil glands; petiole 15–30 mm long.

Inflorescences usually shorter than leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes ± triangular, 1.3–2.2 mm long, ± tomentose. Petals 3–6.5 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci dotted with oil glands, glabrous, with an appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Zieria arborescens subsp. glabrifolia

 Key to the subspecies 
1Tall robust shrub or small tree to 10 m high; younger branches slightly ridged, scurfy to pubescent with short stellate hairs, more rarely glabrescent; older branches rarely faintly warted, glabrescent or glabrous.subsp. arborescens
Tall robust shrub to 3 m high; branches distinctly ridged, particularly on the older sections, not warted, hirsute on the very young branches with scattered stellate hairs (more densely between ridges) glabrous on the older branches or rarely ± hirsute in between the ridges.subsp. decurrens

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET