PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Whorled Zieria, Whorled Zieria, Hairy Zieria, Heath Zieria, Heathy Zieria

Zieria aspalathoides A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high and up to 1.3 m diam., odoriferous; branches ridged, hirsute with simple hairs with ± glabrous decurrent leaf bases, glabrescent.

Leaves appearing simple and whorled; central leaflet lanceolate to linear, 5–8 mm long, 1.3–3 mm wide, apex acute, margins revolute; glabrous to ± hirsute, warted, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; petiole c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences generally longer than leaves, mostly 3-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 1.4 mm long, usually hairy. Petals 4.5–5.5 mm long, imbricate, pale to deep pink, pubescent.

Cocci ± glabrous except for some apical hairs or occasionally hirsute, ± warted, often with an appendage.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in dry sclerophyll forest and heath in sandy soils often amongst rocks.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET