PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria baeuerlenii J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria baeuerlenii J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. M sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Procumbent open shrub to 0.8 m high; branches not warted; younger branches velvety with short stellate hairs mixed with much longer simple hairs; older branches glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet obcordate, 6–11.5 mm long, 4.5–9 mm wide, apex emarginate to retuse, not mucronate; margins entire, recurved to revolute; ± concolorous, both surfaces not warted, velvety with short stellate hairs mixed with longer simple hairs; secondary venation evident on both surfaces; petiole 1.5–2.3 mm long.

Inflorescences longer than leaves, generally 7-flowered (occasionally more). Calyx lobes triangular, 2–2.5 mm long, not warted, velvety. Petals c. 3.2 mm long, imbricate, white to pink, outer surface stellate-tomentose.

Fruit not formed.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo L. Lee

Flowering: late autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, in skeletal soil amongst sandstone boulders; restricted to plateau above Bomaderry Creek, near Nowra.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET