PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria buxijugum J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria buxijugum J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. G sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high; branches warted and stellate-pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet linear to narrow-oblanceolate, 10–30 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins entire, recurved; both surfaces warted and velvety, lower surface with denser hairs and paler; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescences as long as, or longer than leaves, mostly 10–16-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, <1 mm long, densely stellate-pubescent. Petals 3.5–4 mm long, imbricate, white, stellate-pubescent.

Cocci warted, ± glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo L. Lee

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath in dry sclerophyll forest on rocky outcrop, known only from near Pambula.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET