PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria caducibracteata J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria caducibracteata J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. A sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to 6 m high; branches stellate-tomentose, dotted with oil glands but not warted, tomentose between the ± glabrous decurrent leaf bases, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-elliptic, oblong or lanceolate, 40–100 mm long 5–15 mm wide, apex acute (rounded in Colo R. gorge population); margins entire; glabrescent to hirsute above, hirsute to velutinous predominantly with stellate hairs below, discolorous; petiole 10–15 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, many-flowered; bracts caducous, 8–12 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 2.3 mm long, ± hairy. Petals c. 4.5 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci dotted with oil glands but not warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: late autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soils on sandstone, and on rainforest margins;chiefly on escarpment ranges, from Colo R. to Batemans Bay district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, ST
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden (1991), corrected by D. M. Crayn (Aug 2007)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET