PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria citriodora J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria citriodora J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. D sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Procumbent shrub to 15 cm high, lemon-scented, proliferating from rhizomes; branches dotted with oil glands but not warted, ± pubescent with simple hairs, often with tufts of longer hairs at nodes; glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet lanceolate or linear, 4–5 mm long, 1.5–2 mm wide, apex rounded to acute; margins entire, ± recurved; both surfaces dotted with oil glands but not warted, hirsute with simple hairs; petiole up to 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences usually much longer than leaves, mostly 1–3-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 1.4 mm long, usually hairy. Petals 4–6 mm long, imbricate, pale pink to white, pubescent.

Cocci hirsute and dotted with oil glands, often with an appendage.


Flowering: late winter to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low eucalypt woodland on shallow sandy soils amongst granitic rocks, restricted to Kybeyan Ra., east of Cooma.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET