PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria compacta C.T.White
Family Rutaceae
Zieria compacta C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria fraseri subsp. compacta (C.T.White) J.A.Armstr. APNI*
Zieria fraseri subsp. B sensu Armstrong (1991) Hook. APNI*
Zieria fraseri subsp. b sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) Hook. APNI*
Zieria fraseri subsp. compacta (C.T.White) J.A. Armstr.ms (BRI011370) APNI*
Zieria fraseri subsp. compacta (C.T.White) J.A.Armstr. ms. (BRI 11370) APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub to c. 1.5 m high; branches dotted with oil glands, pubescent with bifid and predominantly stellate hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet elliptic to obovate, 6–35 mm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, mucronate; margins slightly recurved; upper surface dark green, dotted with oil glands, mostly glabrous; lower surface pale green to whitish, shortly stellate-tomentose with scattered longer simple hairs, particularly along the midvein; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter or longer than leaves, commonly 6-flowered (range 3–35). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, 1.5–2.5 mm long, outer surface hirsute throughout with stellate hairs. Petals c. 5 mm long, imbricate, pale pink, stellate-pubescent. Style with scattered stellate hairs.

Cocci usually glabrous, dotted with oil glands, with a terminal appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in dry sclerophyll forest in skeletal soils on granite or sandstone, generally on steep rocky outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET