PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria covenyi J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Coveny's Zieria

Zieria covenyi J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. F sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria covenyi J.A.Armstr. ms. (Coveny 4768) APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high, proliferating from root suckers; branches stellate-pubescent, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet oblong to elliptic or ovate, 25–35 mm long, 7.5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, margins entire, recurved to revolute; both surface stellate-pubescent and without warts, upper surface dark green and dotted with oil glands, lower surface grey-green; petiole 6–10 mm long.

Inflorescences usually about as long as leaves, 3–21-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 4 mm long, pubescent. Petals c. 6 mm long, valvate, white to pale pink, pubescent or glabrous.

Fruit not known.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland on sandy soils; known only from Narrow Neck Peninsular in the Blue Mtns N.P.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET