PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria cytisoides Sm.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Downy Zieria

Zieria cytisoides Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria cytisoides subsp. a sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) Sm. APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 3 m high; branches velvety with stellate hairs, not warted.

Leaves with central leaflet ovate to wide-elliptic or obovate, usually 15–40 mm long, 4–15 mm wide, apex acute to ± rounded, margins entire, ± flat; both surfaces velvety, upper surface dark green, lower surface grey-green; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences generally shorter than leaves, 3–30-flowered; bracts persistent, 8–10 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 3 mm long, tomentose. Petals 3.5–5.5 mm long, valvate, deep to pale pink, occasionally white, pubescent.

Cocci usually velvety, lacking an appendage.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath, often on rocky hillsides in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Cocci glabrescent in Mt Bungonbil (SWS) plants with noticeable pellucid oil glands and scattered stellate hairs.

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET