PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria formosa J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria formosa J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. H sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Rounded shrub to 1.5 m high and 1 m diam.; branches warted, stellate-pubescent; older branches less warted and glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet lanceolate, 15–30 mm long, 3–5 mm wide, apex ± obtuse, margins ± toothed, strongly recurved; upper surface warted, stellate-pubescent, light green; lower surface sparsely warted, stellate-velvety, paler; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences slightly longer than leaves, many-flowered; bracts persistent, 1.5–6 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular, 1.5–2 mm long, hairy. Petals 3.5–4 mm long, valvate, pale pink to ± white, outer surface stellate-pubescent, inner surface ± glabrous.

Cocci warted, glabrous or sparsely stellate-hairy, lacking an appendage.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo L. Lee

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on a rocky outcrop near Pambula.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET