PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria fraseri Hook.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria fraseri Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria fraseri subsp. A APNI*

Description: Erect bushy shrub to c. 1.5 m high; branches dotted with oil glands, pubescent with bifid and predominantly stellate hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-elliptic to narrow-obovate, 6–35 mm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, mucronate; margins slightly recurved; upper surface dark green, dotted with oil glands, mostly glabrous; lower surface pale green to whitish, stellate-tomentose; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter or longer than leaves, commonly 6-flowered (range 3–35). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, 1.5–2.5 mm long, outer surface hirsute except for glabrous apex, occasionally glabrescent and ± glaucous. Petals c. 5 mm long, imbricate, pale pink, stellate-pubescent. Style glabrous.

Cocci usually glabrous, dotted with oil glands, with a terminal appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW: Zieria fraseri subsp. fraseri

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET