PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria furfuracea R.Br. ex Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria furfuracea R.Br. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria furfuracea subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickrad (1981) APNI*

Description: Medium to tall shrub; branches warted and velvety, becoming glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet lanceolate, 20–60 mm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex blunt, margins entire and ± flat; both surfaces stellate-pubescent, upper surface dark green, not warted; lower surface paler and warted; petiole 5–20 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes broad-triangular, < 1 mm long, ± pubescent. Petals 2.3–3.5 mm long, valvate, white, pubescent.

Cocci stellate-tomentose, not warted, lacking an appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and rainforest, or on steep slopes in rocky, exposed situations; north from Wyong district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)

One subspecies in NSW: Zieria furfuracea subsp. furfuracea

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET