PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria granulata C.Moore ex Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Hill Zieria, Hilly Zieria, Illawarra Zieria

Zieria granulata C.Moore ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Tall bushy shrub to 3 m high; branches warted, ± glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet ± linear, 20–40 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins toothed and revolute; upper surface ± warted, glabrescent, dull green; lower surface ± warted and stellate-velvety, whitish; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes ± triangular, < 1 mm long, ± glabrous. Petals 1.7–2.5 mm long, valvate, white, stellate-tomentose.

Cocci warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: late spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on dry rocky ridges in sclerophyll forest to rainforest margins, in the Kiama district.
NSW subdivisions: CC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET