PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria hindii J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Hind's Zieria

Zieria hindii J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. J sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Erect slender shrub 1 m high; branches warted, ± glabrous.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-lanceolate, 20–25 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, apex acute; margins slightly recurved to revolute, but not to midvein; upper surface dark green, not warted but dotted with oil glands, glabrous except for hairs along midvein furrow; lower surface pale green to whitish, not warted, velvety with stellate hairs, midvein warted and ± glabrous; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, frequently 7–13-flowered (range 3–35). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 0.5 mm long, tomentose. Petals 2.2–2.6 mm long, imbricate, white, stellate-pubescent.

Cocci glabrous, warted, with a terminal appendage.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky granite hillsides in the Nightcap Ra., rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET