PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria ingramii J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Ingram's Zieria

Zieria ingramii J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. E sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Slender spindly shrub to 0.6 m high; branches ridged, not warted, hirsute with simple hairs, older branches glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet linear to narrow-elliptic, 9–19 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, apex acute; margins revolute to midvein; ± concolorous, upper surface not warted but dotted with oil glands, generally glabrous with simple hairs along midvein furrow or some specimens with short appressed simple hairs; lower surface not warted, pubescent with long simple hairs; petiole 1.4–2 mm long.

Inflorescences variable, from twice as long as, to shorter than the leaves, mostly 7-flowered (range 3–13). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 1.4 mm long, glabrous. Petals c. 3 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, outer surface pubescent, inner surface glabrous.

Cocci glabrous, slightly warted, often with a terminal appendage.


Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on light sandy soils; rare, known only from Goonoo Goonoo S.F., near Dubbo.
NSW subdivisions: CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET