PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria laevigata Bonpl.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Smooth Zieria, Smooth-leaved Zieria, Twiggy Midge Bush

Zieria laevigata Bonpl. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria laevigata subsp. a sensu jacobs & pickard (1981) Bonpl. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.5 m high, ± glabrous; branches ridged, not warted, glabrous or occasionally hirsute at nodes between leaf decurrencies.

Leaves with central leaflet linear-elliptic, 15–40 mm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex ± acute; margins generally ± revolute to midrib, ± crenate; upper surface deep green, not warted, glabrous; lower surface pale green to whitish, not warted, velvety with stellate hairs, midvein glabrous; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences about as long as leaves, commonly 3-flowered (range 3–23). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 2.6 mm long, dotted with oil glands, glabrous and ± glaucous. Petals 3–5 mm long, imbricate, white or pale pink, tomentose.

Cocci glabrous, occasionally glaucous, slightly warted, without a terminal appendage.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, in heath or dry sclerophyll forest in skeletal soils on sandstone or granitic outcrops; north from Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: ?NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET