PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria lasiocaulis J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria lasiocaulis J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. N sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree to 6 m high, odoriferous; branches dotted with oil glands, tomentose between ± glabrous leaf decurrencies, glabrescent.

Leaves usually 3-foliolate with central leaflet elliptic to oblanceolate, 40–60 mm long, 15–22 mm wide, apex acute; margins entire; upper surface glabrous except for chiefly simple hairs along midvein furrow; lower surface paler, glabrous, secondary venation obvious; petiole 17–21 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, 1–1.2 mm long, hairy to ± glabrous. Petals 3.5–4 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci dotted with oil glands, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Flowering: late autumn to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky escarpments, in clearings or along margins of Nothofagus rainforest; restricted to headwaters of the Wilson R. in Mt Boss S.F. and Werrikimbe N.P., also recorded for New England N.P.; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET