PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria laxiflora (Benth.) Domin
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Wallum Zieria

Zieria laxiflora (Benth.) Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria laevigata subsp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Zieria laevigata subsp. laxiflora (Benth) J.A.Armstr. ined. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1.2 m high, glabrous; branches ridged, not warted, glabrous.

Leaves with central leaflet ± linear, 15–55 mm long, 1.5–4.5 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate; margins revolute; upper surface not warted but dotted with oil glands, glabrous except for simple hairs along midvein furrow; lower surface not warted, velvety with short stellate hairs, midvein glabrous; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Inflorescences usually about as long as, or occasionally much longer than, leaves, commonly 9-flowered or more (range 3–51). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 1.7 mm long, glabrous and often glaucous. Petals c. 3.4 mm long, imbricate, white or pale pink, tomentose.

Cocci glabrous, occasionally glaucous, slightly warted, lacking a terminal appendage.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in coastal heath on sands or in sandy swampy areas further inland; north from Newcastle.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET