PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria littoralis J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria littoralis J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. O sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria cytisoides subsp. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Zieria cytisoides subsp. littoralis APNI*

Description: Low spreading shrub to 1 m high, velvety; branches stellate-velvety, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet ovate to wide-elliptic, 8–11 mm long, 2.5–7 mm wide, apex rounded; margins entire, recurved to revolute; both surfaces warted and stellate-velvety; upper surface dark green, lower surface grey green; secondary venation evident on both surfaces; petiole 1–3.5 mm long.

Inflorescences generally not exceeding the leaves, 3–30-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 2.5 mm long, tomentose. Petals c. 4.5 mm long, imbricate, white, outer surface stellate-pubescent, inner surface glabrous or glabrescent.

Cocci stellate-pubescent, lacking an appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: winter to early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in low heath on exposed rocky coastal headlands; south from Tathra district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET