PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria minutiflora Domin
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Twiggy Zieria

Zieria minutiflora Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria minutiflora subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Diffuse shrub to 1 m high; branches ± tomentose with simple to stellate hairs, not warted, glabrescent with age.

Leaves palmately trifoliate, with central leaflet obovate, 6–10.5 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, apex retuse to emarginate, margins entire, ± flat; upper surface ± pubescent or rarely glabrescent, lower surface ± velvety; petiole 1.5–3 mm long.

Inflorescences generally shorter than leaves, commonly 1–3-flowered. Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 0.5 mm long, glabrous to hirsute. Petals 1.5–2 mm long, imbricate, white to creamish or pale pink, stellate-pubescent. Ovary glabrous or hirsute. Pedicel glabrous or hirsute.

Fruit glabrous or hirsute, warted, with an appendage.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly summer and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal districts north from Coffs Harbour to north-eastern Queensland..

Sandy or rocky areas near the coast, often in open forest or woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

2 subspecies recognised, one occurs only in Queensland.

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)

One subspecies in NSW: Zieria minutiflora subsp. minutiflora

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET