PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria murphyi Blakely
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Murphy's Zieria

Zieria murphyi Blakely APNI*

Description: Slender shrub, 1–2 m high; branches not warted, velvety, glabrescent.

Leaves dimorphic, 1-foliolate and 3-foliolate (population at Mt Tomah consistently 3-foliolate), with leaflets linear to oblong-lanceolate, 30–50 mm long, 3.5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, margins entire, ± flat; upper surface dark green, pubescent with predominantly simple hairs; lower surface grey-green, velvety with mainly stellate hairs; petiole 3–10 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, 3–9-flowered. Calyx lobes ± triangular, 1.8–2.5 mm long, ± pubescent. Petals 4–5.5 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, ± pubescent.

Cocci not warted, pubescent, lacking an appendage.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in sandy soils; on the ranges from Mt Tomah to Penrose district.
NSW subdivisions: SC, CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Vulnerable; Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET