PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria obcordata A.Cunn.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Obcordate-leafed Zieria

Zieria obcordata A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria obcordata subsp. A sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Divaricate shrub to 0.5 m high; branches pubescent with simple hairs, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet cuneate to ± obovate, 3.0–8.5 mm long, c. 1.3–3.7 mm wide, apex obtuse to obcordate, margins ± toothed, ± flat; upper surface slightly warted, hirsute with simple hairs; lower surface hirsute with simple hairs; petiole 1.5–3 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, c. 1–3-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 1 mm long, ± hairy. Petals 2–2.5 mm long, valvate, white, pubescent to glabrous.

Cocci warted, pubescent, lacking an appendage.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in eucalypt woodland or shrubland dominated by species of Acacia, on rocky hillsides; near Wellington and Bathurst.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET