PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria odorifera J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Fragrant Zieria

Zieria odorifera J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. P sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria odorifera J.A.Armstr. ms. (Crisp 3609) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high, odoriferous; branches ridged, hirsute between the ± glabrous leaf decurrencies, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet obovate to elliptic, 5–7 mm long, 2–3 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded; margins ± crenate; both surfaces glabrescent to hirsute with long simple hairs, upper surface deep green, dotted with oil glands (warted in specimens from Howell); lower surface lighter green; petiole 0.5–2 mm long.

Inflorescences generally longer than leaves, occasionally up to twice as long, mostly 3-flowered (range 1–7). Calyx lobes triangular, c. 2 mm long, glabrous but more usually hirsute. Petals c. 4.5 mm long, imbricate, pale to deep pink, pubescent, inner surface glabrescent.

Cocci hirsute, slightly warted, often with a terminal appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in tall heath, on rocky ridges in shallow sandy soils amongst rock outcrops; in the Warrumbungle and Nandewar Ranges and at Howell.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Petals glabrous or glabrescent on abaxial surfacesubsp. copelandii
Petals densely hirsute on abaxial surface2
2Branches with an indumentum of mainly stellate hairs; sepals c. 1 mm long, glabrous or with a sparse indumentum of stellate hairs on the abaxial surfacesubsp. warrabahensis
Branches pilose, with no or few stellate hairs; sepals 1–2 mm long, variously pilose on the abaxial surface though a few stellate hairs may also be present
                       Back to 1
3
3Petals 4–4.5 mm long [though smaller petals c. 3.5 mm long may rarely be also present]; leaflets usually oblanceolate with smooth or slightly glandular dentate marginssubsp. odorifera
Petals 2–2.5(–3.5) mm long; leaflets usually narrowly elliptic or narrowly oblanceolate with margins slightly to prominently glandular dentate
                       Back to 2
subsp. williamsii

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET