PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria parrisiae J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Parris' Zieria

Zieria parrisiae J.D.Briggs & J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. I sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub to 3 m high; branches warted, stellate-pubescent, often with a reddish tinge; older branches glabrous and not warted.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-oblanceolate to lanceolate, 25–35 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, margins ± toothed, recurved; upper surface warted, stellate-pubescent, dark green; lower surface warted, stellate-velvety, paler; petiole 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences almost as long as leaves, mostly 9–24-flowered; bracts persistent, 2–5 mm long. Calyx lobes triangular, 1.3–1.8 mm long, outer surface hairy. Petals c. 4 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci warted, glabrous, lacking an appendage.


Flower
Photo L. Elkan

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on a rocky outcrop surrounded by dry sclerophyll forest, known only from near Pambula.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Critically Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET