PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria pilosa Rudge
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Pilose-leafed Zieria, Hairy Zieria

Zieria pilosa Rudge APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1 m high; branches hirsute with mostly simple hairs or rarely glabrous, not warted, glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet linear to oblong or lanceolate, 10–25 mm long, 2–7 mm wide, apex obtuse and ± mucronate, margins entire, ± flat; upper surface dark green, ± glabrous, lower surface paler, ± hirsute; petiole 1.5–4 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, usually 1-flowered, but up to 7. Calyx lobes narrow-triangular, 2–3.5 mm long, hairy. Petals 3–4.5 mm long, imbricate, white to pale pink, pubescent.

Cocci not warted, glabrous to hirsute, lacking an appendage, Flowers all year but chiefly spring to early summer.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in dry and wet sclerophyll forest or in heath in sandy soils, from Taree south to Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET