PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria prostrata J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria prostrata J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. Q sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria prostrata J.A.Armstr. 'Carpet Star' APNI*
Zieria sp. Q sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Prostrate shrub forming mats 0.5 m diam.; branches ridged, not warted, glabrous.

Leaves with central leaflet obovate, 10–16 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, apex obtuse, rounded; margins entire; concolorous, both surfaces dotted with oil glands and glabrous; secondary venation evident on lower surface; petiole 3–4 mm long.

Inflorescences much shorter than leaves, generally 3–7-flowered (range 3–32). Calyx lobes broad-triangular, c. 0.5 mm long, glabrous. Petals 2–2.5 mm long, white (pink in bud) imbricate, stellate-pubescent.

Cocci glabrous, not warted but dotted with oil glands.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Restricted to low coastal heaths, near Coffs Harbour; rare.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET