PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria robusta Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Round-leaved Zieria

Zieria robusta Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect compact bushy shrub to 2.5 m high; branches ridged, warted, tomentose with simple hairs between the ± decurrent leaf bases, glabrescent.

Leaves mostly 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate, 5–10 mm long, 3–6 mm wide, apex ± rounded, emarginate to obcordate, mucronate, margins ± crenate; both surfaces dotted with oil glands and ± glabrous, upper surface dark green, lower surface paler; petiole 2–8 mm long.

Inflorescences generally longer than leaves, usually 5–9-flowered. Calyx lobes ± broad-triangular, 1–1.5 mm long, silky. Petals 2.5–3.5 mm long, imbricate, white to pink, pubescent.

Cocci dotted with oil glands to slightly warted, lacking an appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring to mid–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on rocky outcrops on exposed ranges, south from Warrumbungle Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: J.A. Armstrong (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET