PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Zieria smithii Jacks.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Sandfly Zieria, Smithian Zieria, Dr Smith's Zieria

Zieria smithii Jacks. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria smithii Jacks. subsp. smithii APNI*
Zieria smithii subsp. a APNI*
Zieria smithii subsp. a sensu armstrong (1991) Jacks. APNI*
Zieria smithii subsp. tomentosa J.A.Armstr. APNI*
Zieria smithii subsp. b APNI*

Description: Erect robust shrub to 2 m high; branches slightly ridged when young, warted, ± glabrous to stellate-tomentose, older branches glabrescent.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow elliptic, oblong or lanceolate, to 20–45 mm long, 4–7 mm wide, apex acute; margins entire, slightly undulating, ± recurved; upper surface darker, dotted with oil glands, ± warted, glabrous except for hairs along midvein furrow; lower surface dotted with oil glands, ± warted, either glabrous or with scattered stellate hairs; venation evident, especially on lower surface; petiole 10–20 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than the leaves, 7–60-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, 1–1.5 mm long, glabrous to hirsute. Petals 2–4 mm long, imbricate, usually white, pubescent.

Cocci ± warted, glabrous, usually with a small terminal appendage.

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo J. Plaza

Flowering: spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on the coast and ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Subspecies are not recognised in N.S.W. The population of Z. smithii at Diggers Head, north of Coffs Harbour, is listed as an Endangered Population in Part 2 of Schedule 1 of the NSW Threatened Species Conservation Act.

Text by D.M. Crayn (2004)
Taxon concept: J. A. Armstrong and G.J. Harden (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET