PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria southwellii J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria southwellii J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. K sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*

Description: Tall shrub or small tree, to 5 m high; branches not warted, ± glabrous to hirsute on young branches.

Leaves with central leaflet narrow-elliptic, 45–90 mm long, 15–27 mm wide, apex obtuse; margins entire and ± undulating, not recurved; ± concolorous, upper surface ± glabrous except for scattered stellate hairs especially along midvein furrow; lower surface dotted with oil glands, ± glabrous; venation evident on both surfaces; petiole 18–35 mm long.

Inflorescences shorter than leaves, many-flowered. Calyx lobes triangular, c. 0.6 mm long, warted, hairy. Petals 4–5.5 mm long, imbricate, white, pubescent.

Cocci dotted with oil glands, glabrous except for stellate hairs on margin, with a terminal appendage.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: late winter to spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows near rainforest margins and adjacent wet sclerophyll forest in skeletal soils; in the Whian Whian S.F., Dorrigo Plateau and on Mt Warning.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. A. Armstrong & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET