PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zygophyllum angustifolium H.Eichler
Family Zygophyllaceae
Common name: Scrambling Twinleaf

Zygophyllum angustifolium H.Eichler APNI*

Synonyms: Roepera angustifolia (H.Eichler) Beier & Thulin APNI*

Description: Weak slender subshrub, usually scrambling or leaning on stronger bushes.

Leaflets constricted and articulate at base, linear or very narrow oblong-elliptic, 10–20 mm long.

Sepals 4. Petals narrow-obovate to elliptic, 4–8 mm long, exceeding the sepals by a third to a quarter their length, pale yellow. Stamens 8; filaments subulate, without appendages. Fruiting pedicels 7–25 mm long reflexed or sometimes recurved.

Capsule 4-angled, obconical, 6–9 mm long, apex truncate; seeds 1 or 2 per loculus.


Flowering: June–February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on calcareous red and brown soils, alkaline loam, at roadsides and on limestone cliffs; west of Balranald area. Also in NW Victoria, South Australia and Western Australia.
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by Hj. Eichler (1992); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET