PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zygophyllum simile H.Eichler
Family Zygophyllaceae
Zygophyllum simile H.Eichler APNI*

Synonyms: Roepera similis (H.Eichler) Beier & Thulin APNI*

Description: Spreading and ascending annual; branching from the base.

Leaflets articulate at base, linear to narrow-oblong, usually 5–20 mm long and apex obtuse.

Sepals 4. Petals 4, cuneate to obovate-cuneate, 1–1.7 mm long, ± irregularly and shallowly 3-lobed at apex, usually half to two-thirds as long as sepals, white. Stamens 8; filaments with broad base gradually narrowed in lower half, not truncate. Fruiting pedicels 1–4 mm long, recurved.

Capsule 4-angled, turbinate, 5–7 mm long, apex obliquely truncate; seeds 1 or (usually) 2 per loculus.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: May–December, and February

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on red and grey sand, often together with the preceding species; west and southwest of Lightning Ridge. Spread right across southern Australia.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by Hj. Eichler (1992); edited KL Wilson (Jan 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET