PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya laevigata Blume
Family Lauraceae
Common name: red-fruited laurel, glossy laurel

Cryptocarya laevigata Blume APNI*

Synonyms: Cryptocarya laevigata var. bowiei (Walp.) Kosterm. APNI*
Cryptocarya bowiei (Walp.) Druce APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree; very young growth with scattered hairs, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves ovate-elliptic to narrow-elliptic, 5–12 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, apex acuminate, soft, both surfaces glabrous, glossy when fresh but dull on drying, upper surface bright green, lower surface paler; reticulum obscure in fresh material, faintly visible in dried condition; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Panicles shorter than leaves. Flowers 3–4 mm long, greenish.

Fruit ± globose, 15–20 mm diam., usually bright red, sometimes yellowish; ripe Jan.-Apr.


Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Found in lowland subtropical rainforest on alluvial or rich basaltic soil, north from Lismore.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET