PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Cryptocarya meissneriana Frodin
Family Lauraceae
Common name: Thick-leaved Laurel

Cryptocarya meissneriana Frodin APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree; young growth with straight, appressed hairs, soon becoming glabrous.

Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, mostly 5–10 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, moderately thick, apex bluntly acuminate, margins undulate, glabrous, upper surface glossy, lower surface paler and sometimes glaucous; reticulum faint or invisible on both surfaces, not areolate; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Panicles very small. Flowers ca 2 mm long, yellowish.

Fruit ovoid with longitudinal ribs, c. 15 mm long, black; ripe Mar.-Apr.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: In subtropical and warm-temperate rainforest on poorer sedimentary soils, coastal ranges north from the Hastings R.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

A form with leaves 4-6 cm long and glaucous on lower surface occurs in the Whian Whian S.F. and Nightcap Ra.

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET