PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Agrostis muelleriana Vickery
Family Poaceae
Common name: Muellers Bent

Agrostis muelleriana Vickery APNI*

Synonyms: Agrostis muellerana APNI*
Agrostis gelida F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Slender, erect, tufted annual to 0.25 m high; culms usually 3-noded.

Leaves with sheath appressed to the culms; ligule rather acute, 2–3 mm long; blade almost filiform, or sometimes rather flat and acute, c. 1–5 mm wide.

Panicle contracted, the lower part usually enclosed in the uppermost sheath or at length exserted, 2–6 cm long. Spikelets somewhat laterally compressed, c. 3–3.5 mm long, often purplish or straw-coloured. Glumes acute, rather narrow, the lower glume the longer. Lemma hyaline, truncate, sometimes minutely toothed, 1.3–2 mm long; awn minute, delicate or absent. Palea usually minute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine and subalpine herbfields, sod tussock grassland, fen and bogs; south from Kosciusko area.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by S.W.L. Jacobs & S.M. Hastings (1993)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW vol. 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET